What's new

Infinity MU cannot open

Status
Not open for further replies.

VanFlyHigh

Staff member

Joined
January 5th , 2021
Messages
235
Location
Atlans

Reputation:

I see that you have no anti-virus installed that can probably prevents the game from running. You can try a clean reinstallation on your client with administrator rights, it works like magic, Windows 7 OS has a tendency to mess up some installations without running as admin. Make sure you have the following requirement too.

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86)

You can refer to this link for other requirements needed.
https://www.infinitymu.net/downloads
 
Last edited:

KRAM-FEJ

SuperVIP
Joined
November 3rd , 2016
Messages
53

Reputation:

I see that you have no anti-virus installed that can probably prevents the game from running. You can try a clean reinstallation on your client with administrator rights, it works like magic, Windows 7 OS has a tendency to mess up some installations without running as admin. Make sure you have the following requirement too.

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86)

You can refer to this link for other requirements needed.
https://www.infinitymu.net/downloads
I tried to re-install and I already follow the instructions. but still won't work
 

Nikki


Joined
July 17th , 2009
Messages
19,300
Location
Belgium

Reputation:

Exclude the mu folder in your windows defender. And run the auto update again.
 

TheBladeMaster

New member
Joined
April 14th , 2012
Messages
5

Reputation:

KRAM-FEJ

SuperVIP
Joined
November 3rd , 2016
Messages
53

Reputation:

Hi KRAM-FEJ, this is my message from other thread with similar issue to yours.

Perhaps it'll help, good luck.

1. Run AutoUpdate as administrator.
2. Adjust your DEP setting.
3. Update your .Net Framework.
4. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86)
5. Update your graphics drivers, go to https://www.infinitymu.net/downloads and scroll down for links.
6. Update Windows.

Also contact our administrator (RESiSTANT/VENCi) through Discord: VENCi#3206
Not working sir. I think I have many similar cases with this problem but I don't find the solutions. What is the recommendation for this problem sir? do i need to change my OS to windows 10?
 

DORAEMON

Staff member


Joined
February 13th , 2019
Messages
1,327
Location
Philippines

Reputation:

Not working sir. I think I have many similar cases with this problem but I don't find the solutions. What is the recommendation for this problem sir? do i need to change my OS to windows 10?
Hello,

The only solution to your problem are:

1. Update your windows 7 to latest version / last version of windows 7.

Or

2. Upgrade your OS to Windows 8/10.
 

KRAM-FEJ

SuperVIP
Joined
November 3rd , 2016
Messages
53

Reputation:

Hello,

The only solution to your problem are:

1. Update your windows 7 to latest version / last version of windows 7.

Or

2. Upgrade your OS to Windows 8/10.
my window7 sir is updated but still not working. if the solution is w10 i guest i have no choice to rest for a while and wait for the new pc to support win10. :-(
 

VanFlyHigh

Staff member

Joined
January 5th , 2021
Messages
235
Location
Atlans

Reputation:

Hi! It seems a software compatibility issues since on your video there are Adobe Apps installed,some of these apps if *cracked* can cause iregularity on your registry file because of their additional software requirements installed. Since you are a windows 7 OS user you can do clean reformat on your PC , update the OS again and try to reinstall the client. Don`t forget to backup important files, installers and drivers before doing it.

Tip: Before installing cracked softwares or other apps you can create a restore point from which you can system restore and track down applications causing some problems to other applications installed.

Note: Consider this too, some windows 7 OS is bugged too due to its pirated state causing problems with .NET frameworks.

Formatting and Clean Install (Windows 7 only)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mME9VLT7-xw

How to create restore point (Windows 7 only)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WFc7nyz2ZYg

Quick tip on the word System Restore and Restore Point

https://www.lifewire.com/what-is-system-restore-2626022

*CCleaner can do a trick but I can`t guarantee it to be succesful
*Otherwise you can fix your problem by uninstalling some apps, but it is not recommended since some apps even uninstalling leaves a registry history.
*You can give remote access to staff so they can fix the registry or your PC, but it would take time and can lead to not fixing it.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top